Fixtures and Results

Gents' Competitive Games

Bowls Scotland

Date Time Opponent Stage Venue Result
Singles  
Fri 31st May 6.30

Halfway & District

1st Round Low Waters Won
Tues 4th June 6.30 ?? 2nd Round Burnbank Lost
Sen Singles A  
Fri 17th May 1.30 Halfway & District B 1st Round Eddlewood Won
Tues 21st May 130 Murray 2nd Round Quarter Won
Fri 24th May 1.30 ? 3rd Round Blackwood Lost
Sen Singles B  
Fri 17th May 1.30 St Leonards 1st Round Low Waters Won
Tues 21st May 130 Larkhall B 2nd Round Ham Caley Won
Fri 24th May 1.30 ? 3rd Round Halfway Lost
Pairs A  
Tues 28th May 6.30 Murray 1st Round Stonehouse Won
Fri 31st May 6.30 ? 2nd Round Raploch Lost
Pairs B  
Fri 31st May 6.30 Blantyre A 2nd Round Stonehouse Won
Tues 4th June 6.30 ?? 3rd Round Burnbank Lost
Triples  
Tues 4th June 6.30 Coalburn MW 2nd Round Larkhall Lost
Fours  
Fri 31st May 6.30 Quarter 1st Round Raploch Lost
Senior Fours A  
Fri 17th May 1.30 Udston A 1st Round Stonehouse Lost
Senior Fours B  
Fri 17th May 1.30 Strathclyde B 1st Round Eddlewood Won
Tues 21st May 1.30 Stonehouse D or Douglas Victoria 2nd Round East Kilbride Lost
Mixed Pairs A  
Wed 15th May 6.30 Low Waters B 1st Round Red Deer Lost
Mixed Pairs B  
Wed 22nd May 6.30 Low Waters A 2nd Round Burnbank Won
Wed 29th May 6.30 Halfway & District 3rd Round Ham Caley Lost

Lanarkshire Bowling Association
 

Date Time Opponent Stage Venue Result
Singles  
Thur 16th May 6.30 Coalburn M W 1st Round Eddlewood Won
Thur 23rd May 6.30 Udston 2nd Round Quarter Won
Thur 30th May 6.30 Blackwood Victoria 3rd Round Raploch Lost
Pairs  
Thur 16th May 6.30 Burnbank Hamilton 1st Round Udston Won
Thur 23rd May 6.30 Eddlewood 2nd Round Ham Caley Won
Thur 30th May 6.30 Douglas Victoria 3rd round Raploch Won
Wed 5th June 6.30 ?? District Final Blantyre Lost
Triples  
Thur 16th May 6.30 Eddlewood 1st Round Udston Lost
Fours  
Thur 9th May 6.30 Eddlewood Prelim Round Strathclyde Lost
Senior Fours  
Thur 16th May 1.30 Raploch 1st Round Strathaven W/O
Thur 23rd May 1.30 Strathaven 2nd Round Stonehouse Lost
Top 6          
Thur 20th June 6.30 Low Waters 1st Round Low Waters Lost
Top 10          
           
Champion of Champions        
Sun 12th May 6.30 Glengowan 1st Round Uddingston Won
Sun 18th May 6.30 Whitemoss 2nd Round Springwells Lost

Hamilton Bowling Championships
 

Date Time Opponent Stage Venue Result
Singles  
Wed 12th June 6.30 Uddingston 1st Round Udston Won
Wed 19th June 6.30 Larkhall or Eddlewood 2nd Round Hamilton Cal Lost
Pairs  
Wed 12th June 6.30 Raploch 1st Round Dalserf Won
Wed 19th June 6.30 Bothwell or Blantyre 2nd Round Eddlewood Lost
Triples  
Wed 12th June 6.30 Udston 1st Round Burnbank Lost
Fours  
Wed 12th June 6.30 Bothwell 1st Round Burnbank Forfeited
Senior Fours  
Tues 11th June 6.30 Low Waters M W 1st Round Strathclyde Forfeited